WEEKEND GIG: Hannah Parrington will play the Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina on Saturday from 6.30pm.
WEEKEND GIG: Hannah Parrington will play the Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina on Saturday from 6.30pm. Marc Stapelberg

Northern Rivers Gig Guide

Thursday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Weatherman 8pm; DJ Longtime 10pm
  • Byron Bay Rodeo Red Devil Park: Jon J Bradley 8pm
  • Byron Fresh Cafe Byron Bay: Elena b Williams 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel Evans Head: Luke Hayward 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Brommers 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nicole Brophy Band 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Sarah Grant 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Black Rabbit George 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Garrett Kato 9.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Peter Hunt 7.30pm

Friday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Biggy P 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 7pm; Andoh 9pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel Billinudgel: Adam Hole Band 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: The Firetree 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Killer Friday's Queer Cabaret 6pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jock Barnes 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 6pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Whosyadaddies 8pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Bowls Club: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: The Superlove 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Check 2 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Live entertainment 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Dirty River Duo 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Beetlejuice 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Vanessa Lee & Road Train 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Fat Albert 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Hombres 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Armitage 5pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Micah & Marta 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Beth Brown 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: High Rollers Band 9pm

Saturday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Bill Jacobi 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Ning 9pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Push 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Saritah 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Pistol Whip 8pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Secret Squirrel 8pm
  • Federal Hotel Alstonville: Wordplay 6.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit 9pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Cliff Fletcher Duo 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Bowls Club: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Dennis Wilson & Mal Eastlick 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Chris Cook Band 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Occa Rock 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: All Ages Bless Up 3pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Drift 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: New Black Shades 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: All Ages Bless Up 3pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Hannah Parrington 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jesse Balfour 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Soul'd 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9.30pm; Upstairs - Future Faktori DJ Party 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Warren Earl Band 7.30pm
  • Woodburn Bowling Club: Luke Hayward 4pm

Sunday

  • Balcony Bar Byron Bay: Elena B Williams 3pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Goodrich 4.30pm; Sneaky Sundays 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Wild Marmalade 4pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: DJ James Lyall 4pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Dan Hannaford, Jock Barnes & Sam Fletcher 2pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Chris Aronsten 1pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Adam Brown 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Marshall Okell 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Sunday SESH 4pm; Brian Watt Band 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Guy Kachel 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hunter & Smoke 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Dave Barbera 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Hot Dog 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Chris Fisher 1pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mapstone 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Carl Cleves 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday sessions DJs with Eva J and DJ Television 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel Lennox Head: DJ Eamsey 9pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Boog 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Stephen Lovelight 7pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Bill Jacobi 8pm; Sammy 2 Towels 10pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jax 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 7pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club Tweed Heads: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm

Wednesday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dan Clarke Duo 8pm; DJ Pixhit 10pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Alain de Carne 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live entertainment 8.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café Nimbin: Vanishing Shapes 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Lilly & The Drum 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Sarah Grant 9.30pm       

Meghan, Harry ‘struggling to cope’ in LA

Meghan, Harry ‘struggling to cope’ in LA

Dream of a blissful new life has quickly turned into a nightmare

Fresh confusion over virus 'detention'

Fresh confusion over virus 'detention'

Thousands of Melbourne public housing residents have been provided with "detention...

Man in iconic 9/11 photo dies from virus

Man in iconic 9/11 photo dies from virus

This man miraculously survived the 9/11 terror attacks